Effective Date: 02/16/2014 

This privacy policy (this "Policy") covers the web site Sectioneightapplication.com and the other web sites operated under the domain name Sectioneightapplication.com (the “Site”) and are applicable to all information about you ("you" or "your") collected through the Site. We provide this notice to explain our information practices, to help you understand the way your information is collected and can be used when using this website, and how you can contact us regarding this Policy and your personal information.. By accessing, using or submitting information to this Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and your continued use of this Site is deemed to be acceptance of such changes, see the ‘Amendments’ section below for more information on how this policy can change.

This Policy describes the types of information that Sectioneightapplication.com ("we", "us" or "our") gathers from you and the other people who visit the Site (the "Users"), how we may use that information and how you can contact us regarding this Policy and your personal information. This privacy policy (this "Policy") covers the web site Sectioneightapplication.com and the other web page(s) under the domain name Sectioneightapplication.com (the “Site”) and is applicable to all information about you ("you" or "your") collected through the Site.

Links

Sectioneightapplication.com may create links to other third party web sites. Sectioneightapplication.com will make a reasonable effort to link only to sites that meet similar standards for maintaining each individual's right to privacy. Sectioneightapplication.com has no control of such websites and you agree that these websites are not under our control and are not subject to our Privacy Policy. These third party sites will likely have separate and independent privacy policies that should be reviewed separately to this Privacy Policy. We therefore cannot take responsibility or liability for the content and/or activities of these third party sites and provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. We strive to protect the integrity of our site and welcome all feedback about these third party sites. In Addition, many other sites that are not associated, or authorized, by Sectioneightapplication.com may have links leading to this site. Sectioneightapplication.com cannot control these links, and Sectioneightapplication.com is not responsible for any content appearing on these sites.

It is your responsibility to check the privacy policies and other legal documents of these websites to see how they treat your personal information.

Information Collection

Sectioneightapplication.com collects information from our users at several different points on our Website.

Sectioneightapplication.com may collect or receive information about each individual who registers or seeks information on the Sectioneightapplication.com website including, but not limited to, username, password, first and last name, email address, street address, gender, occupation, contact phone number and interests. Sectioneightapplication.com also collects information on the pages you access and other information you may volunteer, such as survey information, or information that is used to assist Sectioneightapplication.com services and our listed providers.

Sectioneightapplication.com collects site visitor email addresses from site visitors. This email is used to send site visitors information about services, blog entries, special offers and newsletters, and site visitors can unsubscribe anytime using unsubscribe option(s) found in the email and/or on the site.   

Additionally, when site visitors enter their information they may be automatically subscribed to our email newsletter. Users may unsubscribe from this newsletter through an unsubscribe link within each newsletter email.

Children’s Information

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) severely restricts what information can be collected from children under the age of 13. For this reason, children under the age of 13 in the United States are prohibited from submitting Personal Information to the Website. This Website is not directed at children, and Sectioneightapplication.com does not knowingly collect any information from individuals under the age of 13. If we learn that we have received any information from an individual under the age of 13, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or a parent or guardian) to inform him or her that he or she cannot use the Service and subsequently we will delete that information from our own servers. While minors are prohibited from submitting Personal Information to the website, it is permissible for a parent or legal guardian to submit information on behalf of a minor.

The Way We Use Information

Sectioneightapplication.com may use information that we collect to:

(a) perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others; (b) manage your customer relationship and provide you with customer support; (c) develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site and other websites; (d) deliver the products and services that you have requested; (e) perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection; (f) enforce our terms and conditions and privacy policy; (g) transfer individual information to third parties for any legal purpose in Sectioneightapplication.com 's sole discretion; (h) manage our business; and (i) communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us, or other third parties.

From time to time, we may partner with companies based on the interests of our users, and we use other companies to perform services necessary to our operations. In the course of providing these services, those companies may have access to your information. We will not be liable for any damages that may result from the misuse of your personal information by these companies.

Sectioneightapplication.com may use your IP address, and other information, to help diagnose problems with our computers, and to administer Sectioneightapplication.com’s web site. Your IP address may also be used to gather broad demographic information (for example: location).

Sectioneightapplication.com’s site's registration form requires users to give Sectioneightapplication.com contact information (such as your name and email address) and demographic information (such as your zip code). Sectioneightapplication.com may use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about Sectioneightapplication.com and promotional material from some of Sectioneightapplication.com’s partners. The user's contact information is also used to contact the user when necessary. Sectioneightapplication.com may use demographic and/or entered data to tailor the visitor's experience on Sectioneightapplication.com’s site, show the visitor content and/or advertisements that Sectioneightapplication.com thinks you may be interested in, and may display content according to your preferences. The demographic and profile data may be shared with advertisers on an individual or aggregate basis.

Information Storage

Our Website takes many precautions to protect our users' information. Sectioneightapplication.com stores the Individual Information in a database on its' computers. Our computers have security measures (such as a firewalls and password protection) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under Sectioneightapplication.com’s control. Notwithstanding such measures, Sectioneightapplication.com cannot guarantee that its security measures will prevent its computers from being illegally accessed, and the Individual Information on them stolen or altered.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Sectioneightapplication.com may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, save your password and to store your personal preferences. Sectioneightapplication.com site may also use cookies to keep track of your session, content, and advertising delivery. Sectioneightapplication.com may use an outside ad company to display ads on our site(s), or be linked to our site. These ads may also contain cookies. While Sectioneightapplication.com uses cookies in other parts of the web site, cookies received with ads are collected by third parties and Sectioneightapplication.com does not have access to this information.

Log Files

Like most standard Web site servers, we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Legally Required Releases of Information

Sectioneightapplication.com may have need to disclose your personal information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Terms of Service; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of Sectioneightapplication.com, our users, employees, service providers and affiliates. Additionally, in very rare cases Sectioneightapplication.com reserves the right to break privacy if it is determined that retaining said information may cause a direct physical threat to one or more individuals.

Site User’s Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Notification of Changes – Amendments

Sectioneightapplication.com may amend this policy at any time. If we decide to amend our privacy policy, we will update this page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. We will use information in conformity with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by posting a notice on Sectioneightapplication.com web site for 30 days prior to such use. We will also change the "Effective Date" and “Last Updated” at the beginning and end of this Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Privacy Policies.

Questions about Our Privacy Practices or This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us directly by mail.

Contacting Sectioneightapplication.com

Sectioneightapplication.com site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from Sectioneightapplication.com. To opt-out of receiving our communications, you can send postal mail to:

Tangent Solutions
Attn: Policy
13492 N Highway 183
STE 120.184
Austin, TX 78750

Disclosures to Successors

If Sectioneightapplication.com is acquired or merges, in whole or in part, to another entity that would become responsible for providing services to you, we would have the right to transfer your personal information to such entity and that entity would have the right to use such information according to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to any changes to this Privacy Policy as instituted by such entity. 

Our Email Policy

Sectioneightapplication.com and our affiliates fully comply with the CAN-SPAM Act as enacted in the United States. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from Sectioneightapplication.com and/or our affiliates.